Test Bank for Beginning Algebra 9th Tobey

37 pages
0 views
of 37

Please download to get full document.

View again

All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Share
Description
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS FULL TEST BANKTEST BANK FOR Beginning Algebra9th Edition By Tobey ISBN13-9780134187792CLICK HERE TO ACCESS FULL VERSIONMULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose…
Transcript
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS FULL TEST BANKTEST BANK FOR Beginning Algebra9th Edition By Tobey ISBN13-9780134187792CLICK HERE TO ACCESS FULL VERSIONMULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Solve for x. Check your answers. 1) x - 24 = 1 A) x = -23 B) x = -25 C) x = 23 D) x = 25 Answer: D 2) 15 = x - 3 A) x = -12 B) x = -18 C) x = 12 D) x = 18 Answer: D 3) x - 5 = 16 A) x = -11 B) x = -21 C) x = 21 D) x = 11 Answer: C 4) x - 2 = 17 A) x = 15 B) x = -15 C) x = -19 D) x = 19 Answer: D 5) 14 = x - 17 A) x = -3 B) x = -31 C) x = 3 D) x = 31 Answer: D 6) x - 18 = 15 A) x = -270 B) x = 33 C) x = -33 D) x = -3 Answer: B 7) -9 = x + 17 A) x = 26 B) x = 8 C) x = -26 D) x = -153 Answer: C18) 1 + 15 + x = 12 + 19 A) x = 45 B) x = -23 C) x = 15 D) x = 47 Answer: C 9) 8 - 20 + 6 = 1 + x - 9 A) x = 2 B) x = 26 C) x = 4 D) x = -16 Answer: A 10) 20 + 10 = x - 2 A) x = 28 B) x = 12 C) x = 32 D) x = 8 Answer: C Find the value of x that satisfies the equation. 11) 2.2 + x = 24 A) x = 21.8 B) x = 26.2 C) x = 25.7 D) x = 21.3 Answer: A 12) -2.3 = 21 - x A) x = 23.3 B) x = 18.2 C) x = 22.8 D) x = 18.7 Answer: A 13) 0.4 + x + 2.6 = 4.6 A) x = 6.8 B) x = 2.4 C) x = 1.6 D) x = 7.6 Answer: C 14) 1.5 = 17.3 - x A) x = 18.8 B) x = 18.3 C) x = 15.8 D) x = 15.3 Answer: C215) -0.6 + x = 20.8 A) x = 20.9 B) x = 19.7 C) x = 20.2 D) x = 21.4 Answer: D 16)1 + x = 10 3 A) x = 3 31 B) x = 3 C) x = 29 29 D) x = 3 Answer: D17) x +4 9 = 5 10A) x =17 10B) x =1 10C) x =4 5D) x = 1 Answer: B 18) x -2 1 = 9 3A) x = 1 5 B) x = 9 C) x =1 9D) x =2 9Answer: B 19) x + 13 1 =2 5 5A) x = 3 B) x = 2 19 C) x = 5 D) x =3 5Answer: D 320) x -8 2 =11 11A) x = -10 11B) x = -6 11C) x =10 11D) x =6 11Answer: D 21)1 1 2 - =x2 2 3 A) x =2 3B) x =5 3C) x = D) x =2 35 6Answer: A Determine if the given solution is correct. If it is not, find the solution. 22) Is -14 the solution to -17 - 4 = x - 5? A) yes B) no; x = -16 C) no; x = -18 D) no; x = -26 Answer: B 23) Is -9 the solution to x + 10 = 8 - 7? A) no; x = 25 B) yes C) no; x = 11 D) no; x = 5 Answer: B 24) Is 29 the solution to -16 + x = 14? A) yes B) no; x = -2 C) no; x = -30 D) no; x = 30 Answer: D4Solve for x. Be sure to reduce your answer. Check your solution. 1 25) - x = -5 9 A) x = 45 B) x = -15 C) x = 0 D) x = -14 Answer: A 26) -1 x=0 14 A) x = 0 B) x = 1 C) x = 14 D) x = -14Answer: A 27)x =5 3 A) x = 1 B) x = 15 C) x = 8 D) x = 7 Answer: B28) -5 25 x=14 14 A) x = 9 B) x = -3 C) x = 5 D) x = 8Answer: C 29) 7x = -35 A) x = 1 B) x = -5 C) x = -42 D) x = 42 Answer: B 30) -60.3 = -6.7x A) x = 53.6 B) x = -53.6 C) x = 2 D) x = 9 Answer: D531) -9x = -27 A) x = 3 B) x = 18 C) x = -18 D) x = 2 Answer: A 32) -x = 2 A) x = 0 B) x = -1 C) x = -2 D) x = 2 Answer: C Find the value of the variable that satisfies the equation. 33) 7x + x = 32 33 A) x = 7 B) x = 3 C) x = 4 32 D) x = 7 Answer: C 34) -6x + x = -30 A) x = 6 B) x = -7 C) x = 7 D) x = -6 Answer: A 35) -10x - 17x = -13 A) x = 14 27 B) x = 13 C) x =13 27D) x = 351 Answer: C 36) 6x + 11x = 10 10 A) x = 17 B) x = -7 C) x = 170 17 D) x = 10 Answer: A6Determine if the given solution is correct. If it is not, find the solution. 37) Is -16 the solution to -x = 16 A) no; x = 16 B) no; x = -1 C) no; x = 0 D) yes Answer: D 38) Is57 the solution to 2x = 55 2 A) no; x =2 55B) no; x =55 2C) no; x = 110 D) yes Answer: B Find the value of the variable that satisfies the equation. x 39) + 6 = 9 8 A) x = 11 B) x = 122 C) x = 120 D) x = 24 Answer: D 40) 7x + 6 = 69 A) x = 56 B) x = 60 C) x = 3 D) x = 9 Answer: D 41) 3x - 4 = 20 A) x = 21 B) x = 8 C) x = 10 D) x = 25 Answer: B 42) 3 = 5x - 7 A) x = 2 B) x = 7 C) x = 9 D) x = 5 Answer: A743)1 1 x - = -6 4 4 A) x = 25 B) x = -23 C) x = -25 D) x = 23 Answer: B44)1 x-4=1 6 A) x = 18 B) x = 30 C) x = -30 D) x = -18 Answer: B45) -6x + 8 = -2 - 10x 5 A) x = 2 B) x = -2 5C) x = -8 3D) x =2 5Answer: A 46) 3x + 5 = -1 - 9x 3 A) x = 2 B) x = 2 C) x = - 2 1 D) x = 2 Answer: D 47) -6x + 5 + 4x = -3x + 10 A) x = 5 B) x = 10 C) x = -10 D) x = -5 Answer: A 48) 63 - 7x = 2x A) x = -6 B) x = 6 C) x = 7 D) x = -7 Answer: C 849) -2x = -10x - 40 1 A) x = 5 B) x =10 3C) x = -5 D) x = 20 Answer: C Solve for the variable. 50) -1(x + 20) = -19 A) x = 39 B) x = -1 C) x = -39 D) x = 1 Answer: B 51) 3(x + 8) = 4(x - 5) A) x = -44 B) x = -4 C) x = 4 D) x = 44 Answer: D 52) 3(2x - 3) = 5(x + 2) A) x = 4 B) x = -1 C) x = 19 D) x = 1 Answer: C 53) -8(x - 4) - (-9x + 2) = -2 A) x = - 32 B) x = - 4 C) x = 28 D) x = 32 Answer: A Determine whether the given solution is correct. If it is not, find the solution. 13 54) Is the solution for 2x + 3 = -10 + 4x? 2 A) No; x = -2 13B) No; x = -6 7C) Yes D) No; x =2 13Answer: C955) Is15 the solution for -7x + 10 = -4 + 8x? 14 A) No; x =14 15B) No; x = -15 14C) Yes D) No; x =1 6Answer: A 56) Is 5 the solution for -8x + 7 + 6x = -3x + 12? A) No; x = -7 B) No; x = 12 C) No; x = -12 D) Yes Answer: D 57) Is 12 the solution for -6x + 7 + 4x = -3x + 12? A) No; x = 5 B) Yes C) No; x = -7 D) No; x = -12 Answer: A Solve. 58) x -1 x-5=1 2A) x = 8 B) x = -12 C) x = 12 D) x = -8 Answer: C 59)2 1 x- x=2 5 3 A) x = 30 B) x = -60 C) x = 60 D) x = -30 Answer: A60)1 3 x- x=4 4 8 A) x = -32 B) x = 28 C) x = -28 D) x = 32 Answer: A1061)1 1 (x + 6) = (x + 8) 5 6 A) x = -4 B) x = 3 C) x = 4 D) x = -12 Answer: C62)1 1 x - = -3 3 3 A) x = -8 B) x = -10 C) x = 8 D) x = 10 Answer: A63)4x + 5 7x +2=3 5 A) x =5 41B) x = -5 41C) x = 55 55 D) x = 41 Answer: D 64) -1 1 (x - 16) + (x + 5) = x - 8 8 5 A) x =280 37B) x =440 37C) x =200 37D) x =360 37Answer: B1165) -1 1 1 x- x(x + 6) = 2 2 48 A) x =18 73B) x =18 71C) x = -18 23D) x = -30 73Answer: A 66)4(7 - x) =x 3 A) x = 4 B) x = -4 C) x = 7 28 D) x = 5 Answer: A67)3(y - 2) = 1 - 3y 5 A) y =11 6B) y =7 6C) y =11 18D) y = -11 18Answer: C 68) -0.02y + 0.11(1000 - y) = 0.12y A) y = 27.5 B) y = 440 C) y = 275 D) y = 1320 Answer: B 69) -0.3(20) + 0.6x = 0.3(20 + x) A) x = 30 B) x = 20 C) x = 40 D) x = 50 Answer: C1270) 0.6x - 0.5(50 + x) = -0.34(50) A) x = 70 B) x = 40 C) x = 80 D) x = 90 Answer: C 71) 1.4x + 4.6 = 0.7x - 1.35 A) x = -8.5 B) x = -7.65 C) x = -8.4 D) x = 0.118 Answer: A 72) 1.5x + 4.7 = 0.8x + 0.01 A) x = -6.7 B) x = -0.149 C) x = -6.767 D) x = -6.71 Answer: A Answer Yes or No. 73) Is 24 a solution to x - 5 =3 x + 1? 4A) Yes B) No Answer: A 74) Is -12 a solution to x - 3 =2 x + 1? 3A) Yes B) No Answer: B 75) Is -1 a solution to1 1 8 (x + 6) = x + ? 5 7 7A) Yes B) No Answer: A 76) Is -4 a solution to1 1 4 (x + 6) = x + ? 5 6 3A) Yes B) No Answer: B13Solve. 77) 3(x + 5) = 3x + 15 A) x = 30 B) No solution C) Infinite number of solutions D) x = 0 Answer: C 78) 4(x + 5) + 4 = 4x + 2 A) Infinite number of solutions B) x = 22 C) No solution D) x = 11 Answer: C 79) -7x + 6 + 5x = -2x + 11 A) No solution B) Infinite number of solutions C) x = 5 D) x = -6 Answer: A 80) 4x + 7 - 7x - 1 = 6x - 9x + 3 A) x = -224 B) x = 0 C) No solution D) Infinite number of solutions Answer: C 81) 7(x + 1) = 16x + 16 - 9x - 9 A) x = 1 B) No solution C) x = 0 D) Infinite number of solutions Answer: D 82) 5(x + 2) + 34 = 7x - 2(x - 8) A) x = 18 B) No solution C) Infinite number of solutions D) x = 50 Answer: B 83) 24(x + 1) = 2(12x - 5) + 34 A) x = 24 B) Infinite number of solutions C) No solution D) x = 0 Answer: B1484) 22x + 4(x + 1) = 26(x + 1) - 22 A) No solution B) Infinite number of solutions C) x = 0 D) x = 1 Answer: B 85) The formula for the perimeter of a rectangle is P = 2L + 2W. If the length, L, is 2 meters and the width, W, is 7 meters find the perimeter, P, of this rectangle. A) P = 9 m B) P = 18 m C) P = 11 m D) P = 28 m Answer: B 86) The formula for the area of a triangle is A =1 bh. If the base, b, is 14 in. and the height, h, is 4 in. find the area of 2this triangle. 1 A) A = 18 in.2 2 B) A = 18 in. 2 C) A = 28 in. 2 D) A = 56 in. 2 Answer: C 87) The formula for distance is d = rt. If the rate of speed, r, is 7 miles per hour and the time traveled, t, is 7 hours, find the distance. A) d = 42 mi B) d = 0.1 mi C) d = 56 mi D) d = 49 mi Answer: D 88) The formula for the perimeter of a rectangle is P = 2L + 2W. If the perimeter, P, is 18 feet and the width, W, is 6 feet find the length, L, of this rectangle. A) L = 6 ft B) L = 12 ft C) L = 3 ft D) L = 9 ft Answer: C 89) The formula for the volume of a cone is V =1 Bh. If the Volume, V, is 35 cubic centimeters and the height, h, is 5 3centimeters, find the base, B, of this cone. A) B = 175 cm2 B) B = 7 cm2 C) B = 40 cm2 D) B = 21 cm2 Answer: D 1590) The formula for calculating simple interest is I = prt. If the amount of interest, I, is $45.00, the principal (amount of money invested), p, is $250.00, and the rate of interest, r, is 2%, find the amount of time, t. A) t = 9 yr B) t = 2.25 yr C) t = 225 yr D) t = 0.9 yr Answer: A 91) The formula for the area of a trapezoid is A =1 (b + B)h. If the area, A, is 115.5 square meters, and the bases, b 2and B, are 15 meters and 18 meters , find the height, h, of this trapezoid. 1 A) h = 16 m 2 B) h = 270 m C) h = 99 m D) h = 7 m Answer: D Solve for the indicated variable. 1 92) A = bh for b 2 A) b =2A hB) b =A 2hC) b =Ah 2D) b =h 2AAnswer: A 93) S = 2πrh + 2πr2 for h A) h = S - r S - 2πr2 B) h = 2πr C) h =S -1 2πrD) h = 2π(S - r) Answer: B1694) V =1 Bh for h 3A) h =3V BB) h =B 3VC) h =V 3BD) h =3B VAnswer: A 95) P = S1 +S2 + S3 for S3 A) S3 = S1 + P - S2 B) S3 = P + S1 + S2 C) S3 = P - S1 - S2 D) S3 = S1 + S2 - P Answer: C 96) F =9 5C + 32 for CA) C =5 F - 32B) C =F - 32 9C) C =5 (F - 32) 9D) C =9 (F - 32) 5Answer: C 97) d = rt for r t A) r = d B) r = dt d C) r = t D) r = d - t Answer: C1798) P = 2L + 2W for L P - 2W A) L = 2 B) L =P-W 2C) L = d - 2W D) L = P - W Answer: A Solve the problem using a known formula. 99) The width of a room is 6 feet, and the area of the room is 66 square feet. Find the room's length. A) 396 ft B) 60 ft C) 27 ft D) 11 ft Answer: D 100) Michael is shipping his mother's birthday gift to her in a rectangular box. If the gift's dimensions are 2 inches long by 5 inches wide by 9 inches high, find the volume of the smallest box that will hold the gift. A) 14 in. 3 B) 180 in.3 C) 90 in. 3 D) 16 in. 3 Answer: C 101) During a chemistry experiment, Ken recorded the temperature of a liquid to be 13° C. Convert this temperature to Fahrenheit. 2 A) 39 ° F 9 2 B) 55 ° F 5 5 C) - 10 ° F 9 2 D) 23 ° F 5 Answer: B 102) You are varnishing the background for a right-triangularly shaped mural. The base of the mural is 3 meters and the height of the mural is 13 meters. How many cans of varnish will you need if each can covers 10 square meters? A) 20 cans of varnish B) 4 cans of varnish C) 8 cans of varnish D) 2 cans of varnish Answer: D18103) Jim runs one time around a circular track that has a radius of 3 kilometers, and Chris runs two times around a circular track with a radius of 2 kilometers. Who ran the farther distance? (Use 3.14 as an approximation for Ď&#x20AC;.) A) Jim and Chris both ran the same distance. B) Chris ran a farther distance. C) Jim ran a farther distance. Answer: B 104) Farmer Joe just replaced the fencing for his pig pen. He used exactly 34 feet of fencing for the rectangular shaped pen. If the length of the pen is 12 feet, what is the width of the pen? A) 10 ft B) 5 ft C) 29 ft 5 D) 2 ft 6 Answer: B 105) You have a cylindrical cooking pot whose radius is 6 inches and whose height is 7 inches. How many full cans of soup will fit into the pot if each can has holds 20 cubic inches of soup? (Use 3.14 as an approximation for Ď&#x20AC;.) A) 39 cans of soup B) 13 cans of soup C) 12 cans of soup D) 40 cans of soup Answer: A 106) A contestant in a 20-mile race finished in 5 hours. What was her average rate during the race? (Round to the nearest tenth, if necessary.) A) 0.3 mph B) 15 mph C) 100 mph D) 4.0 mph Answer: D 107) How long would it take to drive 350 kilometers if your average rate of speed was 50 kilometers per hour? A) 8 hr B) 175 hr C) 7 hr D) 40 hr Answer: C Replace the ? by < or >. 108) 2 ? -7 A) > B) < Answer: A 109) -9 ? -3 A) > B) < Answer: B19110) -0.6 ? 1.0 A) > B) < Answer: B 111) -2 ? -19 2A) < B) > Answer: B Graph the inequality on the number line. 112) x > 2 -7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567A) -7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567-7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567-7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567-7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567B)C)D)Answer: A 113) x < 4 -7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567A) -7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567-7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567-7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567-7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567B)C)D)Answer: D20114) x ≥ -3 -7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567A) -7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567-7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567-7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567-7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567B)C)D)Answer: C 115) x ≤ -3 -7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567A) -7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567-7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567-7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567-7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567B)C)D)Answer: A21116) x < 2 -10-9 -8 -7 -6 -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10A) -10-9 -8 -7 -6 -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10B) -10-9 -8 -7 -6 -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10C) -10-9 -8 -7 -6 -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10D) -10-9 -8 -7 -6 -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10Answer: B Translate each graph to an inequality using the variable x. 117)-10 -8-6-4-20246810-4-20246810A) x > -6 B) x < -6 C) x ≥ -6 D) x ≤ -6 Answer: D 118)-10 -8-6A) x < 7 B) x ≥ 7 C) x > 7 D) x ≤ 7 Answer: C 119)-40-35-30-25-20-15-10 -5 0 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40A) x ≥ -10 B) x > -10 C) x < -10 D) x ≤ -10 Answer: A 22120)-6-5.8 -5.6 -5.4 -5.2-5-4.8 -4.6 -4.4A) x > -5.2 B) x ≥ -5.2 C) x < -5.2 D) x ≤ -5.2 Answer: C 121)-5 2-3 2-2A) x >9 4B) x <9 4C) x ≤9 4D) x ≥9 4-1 2-101 23 215 22Answer: D Translate the graph to an inequality using the variable x. 122) -7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567-4-3-2-101234567A) x < -4 B) x ≤ -4 C) x ≥ -4 D) x > -4 Answer: B 123) -7-6-5A) x > -6 B) x < -6 C) x ≤ -6 D) x ≥ -6 Answer: D23124) -7-6-5-4-3-2-101234567-4-3-2-101234567A) x ≤ -5 B) x > -5 C) x ≥ -5 D) x < -5 Answer: D 125) -7-6-5A) x > 4 B) x < 4 C) x ≥ 4 D) x ≤ 4 Answer: A Translate the English statement into an inequality. 126) The cost of shoes must be less than $59. (Use the variable c for the cost.) A) c ≤ 59 B) c > 59 C) c ≥ 59 D) c < 59 Answer: D 127) The speed of the bike is more than 15 mph. (Use the variable s for the speed.) A) s ≥ 15 B) s < 15 C) s ≤ 15 D) s > 15 Answer: D 128) The number of people the school can hold is at most 172. (Use the variable p for number of people.) A) p ≥ 172 B) p > 172 C) p ≤ 172 D) p < 172 Answer: C 129) The rocket must reach a speed of at least 920 mph. (Use the variable V for speed.) A) V ≤ 920 B) V > 920 C) V ≥ 920 D) V < 920 Answer: C24Solve the inequality. Graph the results. 130) x - 1 < 6A) x ≥ 7 4567891045678910456789104567891091011121314-5-4-3-2-10-5-4-3-2-1091011121314B) x 7 ≤C) x < 7D) x > 7Answer: C 131) 12x + 7 > 11x + 4A) x ≤ 11 8B) x > -3 -6C) x < -3 -6D) x ≥ 11 8Answer: B25132) 13x - 2 ≤ 12x + 2A) x > 13 10111213141516101112131415161234567123456791011121314-10-9-8-7-6-591011121314-10-9-8-7-6-5B) x < 13C) x ≥ 4D) x ≤ 4Answer: D 133) 11x + 6 ≥ 10x - 2A) x < 11 8B) x -8 ≤-11C) x > 11 8D) x -8 ≥-11Answer: D26134) x - 5 < 4A) x ≥ 9 678910111267891011126789101112678910111291011121314-8-7-6-5-4-391011121314-8-7-6-5-4-3B) x < 9C) x ≤ 9D) x > 9Answer: B 135) -1 + 11x - 12 ≥ 10x - 19A) x < 11 8B) x -6 ≥-9C) x > 11 8D) x -6 ≤-9Answer: B27136)x 7≥6A)39404142434445B)39404142434445C)39404142434445D)39404142434445Answer: C 137) -4 <x 2A)-11-10-9-8-7-6-5B)-11-10-9-8-7-6-5C)-11-10-9-8-7-6-5D)-11-10-9-8-7-6-5Answer: C Solve the inequality. 138) -2x - 7 > -3x - 9 A) x ≤ -16 B) x > -2 C) x ≥ -16 D) x < -2 Answer: B 139) 30x - 35 > 5(5x - 3) A) x < 4 B) x > 4 C) x ≥ 4 D) x ≤ 4 Answer: B28140) -4(3x - 13) < -16x + 36 A) x < -4 B) x > -4 C) x ≥ -4 D) x ≤ -4 Answer: A 141) -14x + 2 ≤ -2(6x - 10) A) x < -9 B) x > -9 C) x ≥ -9 D) x ≤ -9 Answer: C 142) 20x + 28 ≤ 4(4x + 10) A) x ≥ 3 B) x ≤ 3 C) x < 3 D) x > 3 Answer: B 143) -9x + 10 - 9x < 8 - 20x + 6 A) x < 2 B) x ≤ 12 C) x ≥ 12 D) x > 2 Answer: A 144)3 2 (x + 3) > (x + 1) 5 5 A) x > 7 B) x > -7 C) x < -7 D) x < 7 Answer: B145)x+4 1 x+7 > 6 16 8 A) x <13 2B) x <1 2C) x >77 2D) x >13 2Answer: D29146) 0.9(1.7 - x) + 0.7 > 3.4(x - 0.3) (Round to two decimal places if necessary) A) x > 1.30 B) x < 0.76 C) x < 1.30 D) x > 0.76 Answer: B Solve the problem. 147) John has received scores of 85, 88, 87, and 80 on her algebra tests. What is the minimum score he must receive on the fifth test to have an overall test score average of at least 82? (Hint: The average of a list of numbers is their sum divided by the number of numbers in the list.) A) 68 B) 71 C) 70 D) 69 Answer: C Solve for the variable. 148) 3x + 3.3 = 30.3 A) x = 28 B) x = 7 C) x = 24 D) x = 9 Answer: D 149) -9x + 1 = -7 + 7x A) x = 2 1 B) x = 3 C) x =1 2D) x = - 2 Answer: C 150) 5(y + 4) = 6(y - 3) A) y = 2 B) y = -2 C) y = 38 D) y = -38 Answer: C 151)2 1 y- 2= y 5 3 A) y = 60 B) y = 30 C) y = -60 D) y = -30 Answer: B30152) 2(x + 5) = 3(x - 3) A) x = -1 B) x = -19 C) x = 19 D) x = 1 Answer: C 153) -8.2 + 2x - 6.6 + 4x - 2.9 = 5.1 + 7x + 1.3 A) x = 11.3 B) x = -11.3 C) x = 24.1 D) x = -24.1 Answer: D 154)3 1 1 3 y+ =- y4 2 4 10 A) y =1 5B) y = -4 5C) y = -3 8D) y =4 5Answer: B 155) -2y - 7 - 3(y + 1) = 6y - 7 3 A) y = 11 B) y =1 8C) y = 6 D) y = -11 10Answer: A 156) 14(2x - 6) = 7x - 6 26 A) x = 7 B) x =78 35C) x =26 7D) x =30 7Answer: C31157) 4(x + 4) = 5(x - 4) A) x = 4 B) x = -36 C) x = -4 D) x = 36 Answer: D 158) 3(2x - 3) = 5(x + 5) A) x = 19 B) x = -16 C) x = 16 D) x = 34 Answer: D 159) -7(x - 1) - (-8x - 8) = -2 A) x = - 17 B) x = 13 C) x = 17 D) x = 9 Answer: A Solve for x. 160) 6(x - 7) - (5x + 5) = 6 A) x = - 53 B) x = - 41 C) x = 53 D) x = - 18 Answer: C 161)2 1 x- x=4 5 3 A) x = -60 B) x = -120 C) x = 60 D) x = 120 Answer: C162)3 1 2 3 x+ =- x5 2 5 10 A) x = -4 5B) x = -3 8C) x =4 5D) x =1 5Answer: A32163)4x -7x + 8 +1=4 7 28 33A) x = B) x =84 65C) x =28 11D) x =28 33Answer: C 164)1 1 (x - 8) + (x + 5) = x - 4 4 5 A) x =60 11B) x =140 11C) x =100 11D) x =20 11Answer: A Provide an appropriate response. 165) Solve for W. P = 2L + 2W A) W = d - 2L P-L B) W = 2 C) W =P - 2L 2D) W = P - L Answer: C 166) Solve for w.3w 1 = 5 - (x + 12) 4 3A) w =4 - 4x 3B) w =108 - 4x 9C) w =12 - 4x 3D) w =12 - 4x 9Answer: D33167) Solve for b. A = A) b =2Aa - h hB) b =2A - ah hC) b =A - ah 2hD) b =ah - 2A h1 h(a + b) 2Answer: B 168) Solve for y. 4ax(3 - y) = 5axy - 7 12ax + 7 A) y = ax B) y =12ax - 7 9axC) y =12ax + 7 9axD) y =12ax - 7 axAnswer: B 169) Solve for h. V = A) h =V 3BB) h =B 3VC) h =3V BD) h =3B V1 Bh 3Answer: C 170) Solve the formula A = LW for L. Use the result to find the room's length if the width of a room is 9 feet, and the area of the room is 108 square feet. A) L = 12 ft B) L = 99 ft C) L = 45 ft D) L = 972 ft Answer: A34Solve and graph the inequality. 171) -6(6x - 1) < -42x - 48A) x > -9 -12-11-10-9-8-7-6-11-10-9-8-7-6-11-10-9-8-7-6-11-10-9-8-7-6B) x < -9 -12C) x ≤ -9 -12D) x ≥ -9 -12Answer: B 172) 12x + 15 - 3(3x + 11) ≥ 0A) x ≤ 63456789345678934567893456789B) x < 6C) x ≥ 6D) x > 6Answer: C35173) -7x + 2 > -8x - 1A) x > -3 -6-5-4-3-2-10-6-5-4-3-2-10-2-101234-2-101234B) x < -3C) x ≤ 1D) x ≥ 1Answer: A 174)3 9 (x + 5) ≤ (x + 4) 5 10A) x ≤ 2-2-1012345-5-4-3-2-101-1012345-5-4-3-2-101B) x ≤ - 2 -6C) x ≥ 2 -2D) x ≥ - 2-6Answer: D36
Related Search
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks