Macroeconomics Principles Applications and Tools 8th OSullivan Test Bank

66 pages
0 views
of 66

Please download to get full document.

View again

All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Share
Description
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS FULL TEST BANKTEST BANK FOR Macroeconomics Principles Applications and Tools8th Edition By OSullivan ISBN13-C01297CLICK HERE TO ACCESS FULL…
Transcript
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS FULL TEST BANKTEST BANK FOR Macroeconomics Principles Applications and Tools8th Edition By OSullivan ISBN13-C01297CLICK HERE TO ACCESS FULL VERSIONMacroeconomics: Prin., Apps, & Tools, 8e (O'Sullivan) TB2 Chapter 2 The Key Principles of Economics 2.1 The Principle of Opportunity Cost 1) The opportunity cost of something is: A) the cost of the labor used to produce it. B) what you sacrifice to get it. C) the price charged for it. D) the search cost required to find it. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 2) The principle of opportunity cost: A) is more relevant for firms than for individuals. B) only refers to monetary payments. C) is only relevant in economics. D) is applicable to all decision-making. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 3) The principle that states that the cost of something is equal to what is sacrificed to get it is known as the: A) marginal principle. B) principle of opportunity cost. C) principle of diminishing returns. D) reality principle. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Definition AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.1 Copyright Š 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.4) When Bob has to give up lunch in order to have a fancy dinner, the economic principle that is highlighted by his situation is the: A) marginal principle. B) spillover principle. C) principle of opportunity cost. D) reality principle. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 5) Suppose that your tuition to attend college is $10,000 per year and you spend $4,000 per year on room and board. If you were working full time instead of attending college, you could earn $20,000 per year. What is your opportunity cost of attending college for one year? A) $14,000 B) $24,000 C) $30,000 D) $34,000 Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: The Cost of College Skill: Analytical AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 6) Suppose that your tuition to attend college is $5,000 per year and you spend $5,000 per year on room and board. If you were working full time, you could earn $22,000 per year. What is your opportunity cost of attending college? A) $13,000 B) $27,000 C) $30,000 D) $35,000 Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: The Cost of College Skill: Analytical AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.2 Copyright Š 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.7) Mark quit his job as a salesman where he made $43,000 per year to start his own t-shirt making business. His business expenses are $6,000 per year on rent, $12,000 per year on supplies, and $4,000 per year on part-time help. As for his personal expenses, his apartment costs him $4,800 per year and his personal bills are an extra $1,200 per year. What is Mark's opportunity cost of running the business? A) $65,000 B) $57,000 C) $71,000 D) $43,000 Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytical AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 8) Mark quit his job as a salesman where he made $43,000 per year to start his own t-shirt making business. His business expenses are $6,000 per year on rent, $12,000 per year on supplies, and $4,000 per year on part-time help. As for his personal expenses, his apartment costs him $4,800 per year and his personal bills are an extra $1,200 per year. Which of the following is not part of the opportunity cost of running his business? A) his apartment costs B) his personal bills C) his part-time labor costs D) his apartment costs and his personal bills Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.3 Copyright Š 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.9) Suppose a ticket to a concert costs $39, and parking costs $5. Further, in order to watch the concert, you must miss 2 hours of work where your hourly wage is $15 per hour. The total opportunity cost of watching a concert is: A) $74. B) $44. C) $39. D) $30. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytical AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 10) An unemployed individual decides to spend the day fishing. The opportunity cost of fishing is equal to: A) the cost of bait and any other monetary expenses. B) zero, because the person doesn't have a job. C) the value of the individual's wages while he was working. D) the cost of bait, any other monetary expenses, and the value of the best alternative use of the individual's time. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytical AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 11) The opportunity cost of going to college: A) is zero if your parents pay your tuition. B) is equal to the cost of tuition, room and board, and other expenses. C) includes wages you lose by going to school instead of working. D) is the same for all students at a particular school who pay full tuition. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: The Cost of College Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.4 Copyright Š 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.12) Pat claims to save a great deal of money on groceries by traveling to various supermarkets to make her purchases at their advertised sale prices. She might visit as many as five different stores in one day in order to complete her weekly shopping. Her savings are not as great as she may think they are if she does not consider the: A) cost of the gasoline in driving from one store to another. B) mileage she is putting on her car driving from one store to another. C) value of the time she is spending doing the shopping as opposed to other things. D) all of the above Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytical AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 13) Five years ago Tammy always took a big envelope full of coupons to the grocery store. Now she has a child in pre-school, she rarely brings coupons. Which of the following is not a possible explanation of this change in her behavior? A) Fewer coupons appear in the newspapers than five years ago. B) The opportunity cost of clipping coupons has risen above their monetary value. C) Grocery prices have decreased. D) The opportunity cost of grocery shopping has decreased. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytical AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 14) Nancy and Melissa both have broken light fixtures in their living rooms. Nancy opts to hire an electrician, while Melissa spends two hours replacing the fixture herself. Which of the following is a possible explanation of this behavior? A) Nancy dislikes electrical work more than Melissa. B) Melissa is better at doing electrical work than Nancy. C) The opportunity cost of Nancy's time is higher than her cost to hire an electrician. D) All of the above are possible explanations of this behavior. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytical AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.5 Copyright Š 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.15) Suppose that you own a house. What is the opportunity cost of living in the house? A) There is no opportunity cost because you own the house. B) There is no opportunity cost unless you could set up a business in the house. C) The opportunity cost is the rent you could have received from a tenant if you didn't live there. D) The opportunity cost is the cost of your monthly mortgage payment plus bills. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 16) Steven lives in a big city where there is a shortage of parking. He has a parking spot in his driveway where he parks his car. Which of the following statement is most correct? A) Steven has a lower opportunity cost of owning a car than his neighbor, who must rent a parking spot. B) The opportunity cost of using the parking spot is zero, because Steven owns the house. C) The opportunity cost of using the parking spot is the price he could charge someone else for using the spot. D) The opportunity cost depends on how much Steven's mortgage payment is. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Analytical AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 17) You have an hour between your economics and math classes. What is the opportunity cost of that time if you use it to do math homework? A) It depends on what you would do if you had no math homework. B) It depends on how much you like math. C) zero, because an hour isn't long enough to go to a paying job D) zero, because it doesn't cost any money to do your math homework Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.6 Copyright Š 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.18) You rent a copy of a new action/adventure movie. The rental is for seven days and you watch the movie on the first day. You tell a friend about the film and your friend asks to come over and watch the movie with you before it is due back. What is your opportunity cost of watching the movie a second time? A) zero, because it won't cost you any money to keep the movie for another day B) one half the rental cost, because you have already watched the movie one time C) The answer depends on how much you liked the movie in the first place. D) The answer depends on what else you could do besides watching the movie. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 19) Jessica, aged three, decides to dress up like Sleeping Beauty for Halloween. What is her opportunity cost of this decision? A) the cost of the costume B) the fact that she can't dress up like Barbie, her second choice C) zero, because three-year-olds do not have opportunity costs D) impossible to say, because Jessica does not understand what an opportunity cost is Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 20) Spending money on a fixed budget is an example of: A) the principle of opportunity cost. B) how to survive with unlimited financial resources. C) a bad thing to do because you run out of money. D) living on the edge. Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.7 Copyright Š 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.21) The saying that "There is no such thing as a free lunch" refers to: A) the principle of reality in a modern world. B) the price of fast food in today's economy. C) the principle of diminishing returns. D) the principle of opportunity cost. Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: The Principle of Opportunity Cost Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.Figure 2.1 22) Referring to Figure 2.1, if you increase the production of farm goods, what other area is affected? A) the price of produce B) the production of factory goods C) how much people can purchase D) the wages earned by farm workers Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: Opportunity Cost and the Production Possibilities Curve, graph Skill: Analytical AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.8 Copyright Š 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.23) The production possibilities curve in Figure 2.1 illustrates the notion of: A) increased factory goods production. B) increased farm produce production. C) diminishing resources. D) opportunity cost. Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: Opportunity Cost and the Production Possibilities Curve, graph Skill: Analytical AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 24) On the production possibilities curve in Figure 2.1 as agricultural production increases by 200 tons per year from 200 tons to 400 tons and then to 600 tons, the opportunity cost in terms of tons of manufacturing goods: A) rises. B) falls. C) is constant. D) becomes negative. Answer: A Diff: 3 Topic: Opportunity Cost and the Production Possibilities Curve, graph Skill: Analytical AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 25) On the production possibilities curve in Figure 2.1 the opportunity costs of increasing agricultural production from 200 tons to 400 tons is: A) 600 tons of manufacturing products. B) 500 tons of manufacturing products. C) 200 tons of manufacturing products. D) 100 tons of manufacturing products. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Opportunity Cost and the Production Possibilities Curve, graph Skill: Analytical AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.9 Copyright Š 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.26) On the production possibilities curve in Figure 2.1 the opportunity costs of increasing agricultural production from 400 tons to 600 tons is: A) 600 tons of manufacturing. B) 500 tons of manufacturing. C) 200 tons of manufacturing. D) 100 tons of manufacturing. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Opportunity Cost and the Production Possibilities Curve, graph Skill: Analytical AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 27) On the production possibilities curve in Figure 2.1 the gain from decreasing manufacturing production from 700 tons to 500 tons is: A) 700 tons of agriculture. B) 500 tons of agriculture. C) 200 tons of agriculture. D) 100 tons of agriculture. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Opportunity Cost and the Production Possibilities Curve, graph Skill: Analytical AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 28) On the production possibilities curve in Figure 2.1 the gain from decreasing manufacturing production from 500 tons to 300 tons is: A) 700 tons of agriculture. B) 500 tons of agriculture. C) 200 tons of agriculture. D) 100 tons of agriculture. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Opportunity Cost and the Production Possibilities Curve, graph Skill: Analytical AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.10 Copyright Š 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.29) If an economy is fully utilizing its resources, it can produce more of one product only if it: A) doubles manufacturing of the product. B) produces less of another product. C) adds more people to the labor force. D) reduces the prices of the most expensive products. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve Skill: Analytical AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 30) If you remove resources from factory production, the quantity of factory goods will: A) increase. B) decrease. C) remain the same but their price will decrease. D) be diverted to other production. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve Skill: Analytical AACSB: Reflective Thinking Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.11 Copyright Š 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.Figure 2.2 31) Figure 2.2 presents a production possibilities curve for a country that can either produce highways or provide people with medical care in a given year. The opportunity cost of the second new highway built in a year is: A) 30,000 people provided with medical care. B) 40,000 people provided with medical care. C) 50,000 people provided with medical care. D) 500,000 people provided with medical care. Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph Skill: Analytical AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.12 Copyright Š 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.32) Figure 2.2 presents a production possibilities curve for a country that can either produce highways or provide people with medical care in a given year. The opportunity cost of the third new highway built in a year is: A) 10,000 people provided with medical care. B) 50,000 people provided with medical care. C) 90,000 people provided with medical care. D) 450,000 people provided with medical care. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph Skill: Analytical AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 33) Figure 2.2 presents a production possibilities curve for a country that can either produce highways or provide people with medical care in a given year. The opportunity cost of the fourth new highway built in a year is: A) less than the opportunity cost of the third new highway. B) the same as the opportunity cost of the third new highway. C) greater than the opportunity cost of the third new highway. D) the sum of the opportunity costs of the first three highways built. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph Skill: Analytical AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist. 34) Figure 2.2 presents a production possibilities curve for a country that can either produce highways or provide people with medical care in a given year. The figure shows that the production possibilities curve is: A) bowed inward. B) bowed outward. C) a straight line. D) bowed inward and then outward. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: Opportunity Cost & Production Possibilities Curve, graph Skill: Definition AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Outcome: Identify the basic principles of economics and explain how to think like an economist.13 Copyright Š 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.35) Figure 2.2 presents a production possibilities curve for a country that can either produce
Related Search
Advertisement
Related Documents
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks